Dive Brief:
[…] DOT “needed to manufacture a consumer benefit larger than the cost of compliance in order to justify the rule,” Leff says, “but they do not even back out the consumer cost of having to wade through extra information, further complicating the process of buying tickets.”
Airlines for America says the added information that DOT wants will end up confusing people. It’s “a bad solution in search of a problem,” the group says.
Regulatory overreach
Separate from whether the rule is a good idea, DOT doesn’t have the authority to issue it, the group says.
Under 49 U.S.C. Sec. 41712, the agency’s statutory authority to go after unfair, deceptive or anti-competitive practices, the agency “may investigate and decide whether an air carrier, foreign air carrier, or ticket agent has been or is engaged in an unfair or deceptive practice or an unfair method of competition.”
It’s more appropriate for DOT to take an enforcement approach and go after instances where it finds an airline or ticket agent acting in an unfair, deceptive or anti-competitive way, not to issue a rule, the trade group says.